Sanctions & Fines ● E-Privacy Regulations

Brexit ● Breaches ● Emerging Technology

A one-day conference

Talbot Hotel, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

Date: 22nd September 2020

This conference aims to provide delegates with the most up to date information on Data Privacy and what to expect over the next 12/18 months. The introduction of the new ePrivacy Regulations will see stricter rules on how our personal data is used, processed and stored online. We will also explore the role of AI and Machine Learning and the difficulties that arise when coupled with GDPR, and delve into multiple case studies to dissect how these have been handled. This and much more will be discussed on the day and is a must attend event for anyone whose role is data protection related.

Sponsored by:

Book your place now!

5 Structured CPD Points

This conference will be of interest to all businesses in Ireland (large and small) such as, government departments, corporate consultants, retailers, banks, technology companies, healthcare organisations, marketing firms, legal firms, consultants, advisers, Data protection officers, local authorities, semi-state agencies and universities.

Full Day Programme

Conference Chairperson & Opening Remarks

Daragh O Brien, Managing Director at Castlebridge

E-Privacy Regulations 2020

Speaker: TJ McIntyre, Lecturer, UCD, Chair, Civil Liberties Group, Digital Rights Ireland and consultant, FP Logue Solicitors

  • The EU is currently finalising a new ePrivacy Regulation going beyond the scope of the old law with an impact across a range of sectors
  • Examining the latest text of the ePrivacy Regulation, its overlap with the GDPR, and the practical steps you should be aware of to ensure compliance
  • Telephone privacy, electronic marketing, cookies, and website analytics

GDPR Complaints and Legal Actions

Speaker: Niall Rooney, Data Protection Solicitor

  • Right to lodge a complaint and take legal action
  • Compensation and liability
  • Common causes of conflict
  • Conflict avoidance strategies
Covid 19 – Lessons Learned from a Data Privacy Perspective

Speaker: Katherine O’Keefe, PhD, Head of Training and Research, Ethicist, Castlebridge

  • Data Ethics and the New Normal: the importance of data protection principles post-pandemic
  • Data Protection by Design in Practice: Lessons and learnings from global Covid Response

Workshop – Data Breaches in practice – working through a real-life breach case study

Speaker: Kate Colleary, Principal, Colleary & Co. Solicitors; Founder and Director Pembroke Privacy and IAPP Country Leader- Ireland. 

  • Applying what we have learned to a live data breach scenario.
  • The DPC’s data breach notification form
  • Issues describing the incident
  • Risk assessment
  • Practical issues that can arise during a breach.

The PSC (Public Services Card) case study – Personal data processing by public bodies:

Speaker: Dr Fred Logue, Principal FP Logue Solicitors

  • Legal basis for processing by public bodies
  • Data subject rights and public bodies
  • Processing of biometric personal data
  • Processing for statutory purposes – where are the limits?

Sanctions and Fines

Speaker: Sean O Donnell- Byrne Wallace- Litigation & Dispute Resolution Team.

  • Powers of the DPC to Sanction
  • Procedure for imposing sanctions
  • Case study of sanctions
  • Case study of fine

The rise of Adtech, Martech & Trackers – What are the GDPR risks

Speaker: Elaine Comyn- Consultant, Castlebridge

  • The rise of Adtech & Martech
  • Updates to cookie law and regulation
  • Real Time Bidding, what is it and why should we care?

International data transfers: Where in the world are we now?” (BREXIT – US – EEA)

Speaker: Ruth Prendeville Solicitor – Hayes Solicitors Commercial & Business team

  • Standard Contractual Clauses and data transfers to the US.
  • Recent developments in the rules around transferring personal data outside the EEA
  • Focus on transfers to and from the UK post-Brexit.
AI and machine learning- The Only way is Ethics

Speaker: Hugh Jones- Director and DP Specialist, Sytorus

  • Transparency and user expectations
  • The Ethical approach to designing new technology
  • DPIA- agreeing a criteria checklist for risk assessment of AI

There will be 5 CPD points awarded to attendees at this conference.

Accredited for 4 Credit Union CPD Governance and Operations Hours

Please check directly with your association or awarding body to see how many points they will award.

Talbot Hotel, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

Early bird 2 – €435 + VAT  per Person – Normal Rate @ €495 + VAT.

Please note the early bird discount can close sooner than expected once a certain number of seats fill up, therefore your prompt booking is strongly advised to avoid disappointment

CMG Events Conference Discount

  • 10% discount for the third delegate booked or subsequent bookings thereafter from the same company.

The rate to attend includes morning tea/coffee and refreshments on arrival at registration, mid-morning tea/coffee and pastries and buffet lunch. You will receive the speakers PowerPoint presentations within 24 hours after the event. 

Email: bookings@cmgevents.ie

Early bird 2 - €435 + VAT (Full Booking Rate: €495 + VAT)

Company Name (required)

Number of Delegates Attending (required)

Delegate's Name(s) (required)

Delegate's Position(s) Within Company (required)

Delegate's Email(s) (required)

Booker's Name (required)

Booker's Email:

Booker's Telephone (required)

Payment Options (required)

We recommend you pay by credit card to ensure you receive the best rate available

Invoicing Address

Accounts Phone Number (required)

Accounts Email (required)

NOTE: Please do not enter your credit card details. A member of our staff will contact you promptly when you have submitted the form.

Terms and Conditions:
Payment for attendance is due within seven days from the date of invoice. This booking is transferable and a substitute attendee may attend on your behalf at no additional cost if you cannot attend. Cancellation of a booking must be received by CMG in writing by email or by post, no later than 14 days prior to the event or course date. Regrettably no cancelations or refunds can be made after this date. Cancellations will be charged an administration fee of 25% plus VAT.

CMG reserve the right to make any necessary changes to the advertised programme including a change of venue. The views expressed by the speakers/tutors are not necessarily those held by the organisers, nor is the organiser responsible for speakers/tutors opinions or statements. Please note CMG will distribute the delegate list to all speakers prior to the event/course to ensure their presentation is relevant to those attending. However, in keeping with current data protection and privacy legislation, the distributed delegate list will not contain telephone or email contact details. Please advise CMG Events if you would like to have your name removed from this list.

We do not sell your data to a third party - we may use your contact details for the purposes of notifying you of other conferences or training courses that we run. If you do not wish for us to contact you again, please let us know by emailing unsubscribe@cmgevents.ie.

To view our Privacy Policy please Click Here

I have read the terms and conditions

Fred LogueFred Logue

Owner Fred Logue Solicitors

Fred is the principal of FP Logue Solicitors specialising in technology, intellectual property, information law and commercial law.

Read more

Unusually for an Irish lawyer Fred has a science background and worked as an engineer before becoming a solicitor. Fred has extensive experience and expertise in licensing and exploitation of software and technology. He specialises in advising clients on strategy, contracts, transactions and disputes in business sectors where technology plays a key role, as well as online and digital markets. His clients include software companies, media organisations, NGOs and public authorities. Fred is also a leading information lawyer, advising on FOI, access to environmental information, data protection and privacy. Fred has acted in major information law cases before public authorities, administrative decision makers, Irish Courts, European institutions, and the United Nations.

TJ McIntyreTJ McIntyre

LECTURER, UCD, CHAIR, CIVIL LIBERTIES GROUP, DIGITAL RIGHTS IRELAND AND CONSULTANT, FP LOGUE SOLICITORS

Dr TJ McIntyre is a Lecturer in Law in the Sutherland School of Law, University College Dublin, the chair of civil liberties group Digital Rights Ireland and a consultant solicitor with FP Logue Solicitors where he specialises in privacy and data protection issues.
Read more

His research looks at information technology law, crime, and civil liberties, with a particular focus on fundamental rights in the online environment. He is a leading commentator on technology law in the national and international media.

Elaine ComynElaine Comyn

Data Privacy Consultant, Castlebridge

Elaine Comyn began her career in the RTE press office as a publicist for two Eurovision Song Contests, as well as the Gay Byrne and Pat Kenny radio shows, among others.

Read more

She has worked in Marketing for several global brands for over 17 years, specialising in Go to Market strategy and operations, cross-functional leadership, process decisioning and people management. At 3 Ireland, Elaine led the Marketing Operations team within the Customer Value Management department. She was responsible – on a daily basis – for ensuring all customers’ marketing permissions & preferences were compliant with data protection law. She was also a key decision maker within their Direct Marketing Incident team working closely with Data Protection, IT Security and Compliance teams.

Elaine is strategically and commercially driven and has an ability to drive positive and interactive stakeholder engagement. She combines this experience with a formal training qualification (QQI) and recently completed the Professional Diploma in Data Protection from the Institute of Banking/Association of Compliance Officers at UCD. Elaine also holds a degree in Business from TCD, and a Post Grad Diploma in Public Relations from DIT.

Daragh O BrienDaragh O Brien

leading Information Quality, Information Governance, and Data Privacy consultant, teacher, and author

For almost two decades he has worked with leading organisations in Ireland, UK, and elsewhere on “Connect the Dots” approaches to managing Information Assets.

Read more

Daragh has also been involved in the development of professional certifications for Data Quality, Data Governance, and Data Protection. He lectures on the Law Society’s Professional Certificate in Data Protection and is a regular commentator on Data Protection and Data Governance issues in the media. Daragh is also Global Privacy Advisor for DAMA International, the world’s leading member organisation for data management professionals

Niall RooneyNiall Rooney

CONSULTANT, FP LOGUE SOLICITORS

Niall is a consultant solicitor at FP Logue, a specialist law firm based in Dublin focusing on technology, intellectual property, information and regulatory law.

Read more

Niall specialises in intellectual property, data protection, commercial and regulatory law, and he advises businesses, charities and public bodies on data protection and GDPR preparedness. He has worked with clients from startups and SMEs to famous Irish and international brands, with a focus on technology, digital and consumer brand sectors. Niall qualified as a solicitor in 1995 and currently sits on the IP & Data Protection Law Committee of the Law Society of Ireland.

Sean O Donnell

partner in the ByrneWallace Litigation & Dispute Resolution Team

Seán has strong experience advising senior management of public-sector and semi-State bodies on regulatory requirements, data protection and designing and implementing GDPR compliant frameworks.

Read more

Seán leads the ByrneWallace team advising clients on the application of the GDPR and data protection law. He understands the environment in which the public sector operates and how to assist his clients to mitigate risks, navigate regulatory requirements and manage public scrutiny. He has expertise in advising on regulatory compliance, powers and functions, enforcement proceedings advising clients on their engagements with the Data Protection Commission.

Seán has led a number of GDPR compliance projects, advising clients on the implementation of a GDPR compliant framework. He is experienced in advising public bodies and private organisations on data subject access requests and personal data breaches. He is a member of International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Kate Colleary

Director and Founder, Pembroke Privacy

Kate is the founder and director of Pembroke Privacy. She is Country Leader for the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), the world’s largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community.

Read more

Kate is a certified data protection practitioner (CIPP/E IAPP) and a leading expert in Data Protection and Freedom of Information law. She previously led the Data Protection team of an international law firm, has been a qualified practicing solicitor since 1999 and is the Principle of Colleary & Co, a law firm specialising in data protection. She gained an honours degree in law from Trinity College Dublin in 1995.

Hugh Jones

Hugh Jones

Sytorus

Hugh Jones is a co-founder of Sytorus Ltd, a specialised provider of Data Protection training and assessment services.

Read more

With his colleagues, Hugh provides professional Data Protection guidance, and is a frequent speaker at Privacy and Data Management events in Ireland and overseas. Through Sytorus, Hugh offers both general and bespoke training to organisations in the areas of data management and regulatory compliance. Hugh is an experienced project manager, and works with a number of sporting, not-for-profit and membership administration organisations to help them resolve their fund-raising and regulatory challenges. As a certified practitioner, Hugh also supports organisations striving to achieve and maintain compliance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

Ruth PrendevilleRuth Prendeville

Solicitor – Hayes Solicitors – Commercial & Business team

Ruth is a Solicitor in the Commercial and Business team at Hayes solicitors and advises clients on a wide variety of commercial matters, including those concerning data protection and privacy law.

Read more

She has extensive experience in assisting clients with the policies and procedures required to secure compliance with obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation and related legislation.

OneTrust is the #1 most widely used privacy, security and trust technology platform used by more than 5,000 companies to comply with the CCPA, GDPR, ISO27001 and hundreds of the world’s privacy and security laws. OneTrust’s primary offerings include OneTrust Privacy Management Software, OneTrust PreferenceChoice™ consent and preference management software, OneTrust Vendorpedia™ third-party risk management software and vendor risk exchange and OneTrust GRC integrated risk management software. To learn more, visit OneTrust.com or connect on LinkedInTwitter and Facebook.