CPD Certified – 5 CIRI Structured CPD points

A one-day conference

Royal Marine Hotel, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

Date: 20th June 2019

This conference will provide an eye opening look at the requirements throughout the country to improve transport infrastructure and meet the expected 40% increased demand by 2033. During this one-day event, we will explore the practicalities of the Metro Link and Dart Underground, as well as the need to focus on more sustainable public transport, and the scope to vastly improve Dublin’s bus network. We will hear from the Dept of Transport, Tourism & Sport on what will be the key road infrastructure developments over the next 3 years, including new projects, upgrades, and also how Brexit will affect certain access routes.

Book your place now!

5 Structured CPD Points

We will also hear from the CEO of the National Transport Authority on public transport project plans, including Metro North progress, Luas Cross City Project, as well as Cork and Galway Transport Strategy. Other topics to be discussed include the re-opening of the Phoenix Park Tunnel, Irish Rail’s fleet expansion, and we will hear from AECOM’s European Advisory Leader on the real business case for transport infrastructure development. We will also gain insights throughout the day on issues such as procurement challenges, transport asset management and financing infrastructure projects.

This a must-attend event for any professionals involved with transport infrastructure, from development, planning, finance, or construction. All attendees will hear from an expert panel of speakers, and will also have access to all presentations. This event will also have fantastic networking and business opportunities, and attendees can also enjoy a sit down lunch and refreshments throughout the day, as well as gaining valuable CPD hours in the process.

Time

Description

8.15

Registration with tea, coffee and pastries

8.50

Conference Chairperson & Opening Remarks

Graeme McQueen, Head of Communications, Dublin Chamber

A Time for Vision and Ambition: Looking Ahead to Dublin 2050 – the big projects that Dublin needs to secure its future

  • Financing Infrastructure Projects – what’s happening internationally – what we could learn from here in Ireland, in terms of financing infrastructure projects. PPP’s etc
  • Metro Link & Dart Underground: the two multi-billion euro projects that will transform Dublin’s transport network for the next 100+ years. Time to get over our fear of going underground!
  • Quality of life: The need to focus on more sustainable public transport and better cycling and walking infrastructure – also electric vehicles + pedestrianised spaces
  • Integration: Bus Connects has its flaws but the plan has the potential to vastly improve the city’s bus network – better ticketing options + the need for synchronisation with the cycling, Luas and rail network
  • Why the National Children’s Hospital experience should not put us off big projects: the success stories of recent years, Luas Cross City, Port Tunnel etc

9.20

Road infrastructure developments 2019 to 2022

Speaker: Ray O’Leary, Management Board, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

  • New projects and Upgrades
  • Maintenance and Management of existing roads
  • Updates on key projects in the context of Brexit, including on:
    • Key external access routes (Port of Cork, Foynes/Limerick, Rosslare)
    • Regional access routes (Macroom/Ballyvourney bypass, N4 to Sligo, N5 to Mayo/Roscommon)

10.00

Public Transport Project Plans

Speaker: Anne Graham, Chief Executive Officer, National Transport Authority

  • Bus corridors i.e. BusConnects
  • Luas Cross City Project – Strategic viewpoint –  operations since launch
  • Metro North progress
  • Cork Transport Strategy
  • Galway Transport Strategy – Galway Bus Connects

10.45

Q&A session

11.00

Coffee break and chance to network

11.30

Irish Rail Fleet Expansion

Speaker: Peter Smyth, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail

  • Dublin city centre re-signalling programme
  • The reopening of the phoenix park tunnel – construction details
  • The construction of a new central traffic control centre for commuter and intercity rail
  • New DART fleet – why, what, when, where and how
  • New DART Train design for greater Dublin area
  • Buying an energy efficient modern Train fleet
  • Extending our Intercity trains for greater capacity
  • Hybrid conversion of the Intercity fleet

12.10

The business case for transport infrastructure investment

Speaker: Derval Cummins, European Advisory Leader, AECOM Transportation

  • Strategic case for investment in transport infrastructure
  • The role of the business case
  • Challenges in cost estimation
  • Quantifying the socio-economic benefits
  • Financial and commercial considerations
  • Implementation planning and risk management
  • Current Government requirements

12.50

Q&A session

1.00

Lunch and chance to network

2.00

Contracts, Procurement & Tendering challenges

Speaker: Philip Lee, Managing Partner, Philip Lee Solicitors

2.40

Transport Asset management

Speaker: Jude Carey, Head of Asset Management, Irish Rail

  • The Status of Asset Management in 2019
  • An application of Asset Management and Lean principles in Irish Rail
  • Insights from European Leaders on Asset Management 
  • Guidelines for the implementation of Asset Management in Railways
  • The Institute of Asset Management in Ireland

3.20

Q & A Session

3.30

Conference close

Peter Smyth

Peter Smyth

Chief Mechanical Engineer, Irish Rail

Peter Smyth is a Chartered Mechanical Engineer who has principal responsibility for the provision of the maintenance and overhaul of all rolling stock operated by state owned Irish Rail.

Read more

Peter joined British Rail in 1993 and has worked in a senior capacity in number of organisations within the railway business including Scotrail, Atkins consultants and Angel Trains before joining Irish Rail in 2007 as Head of Capital Projects to lead the procurement and introduction of new trains and major refurbishment projects. Peter became Chief Mechanical Engineer in 2010 with direct responsibility for the maintenance and overhaul of a wide ranging fleet of Locomotives, wagons, carriages DMU and EMU trains operating freight, passenger intercity and commuter services across the network. As well as seven maintenance depots this includes control over the main works at Inchicore where wheelset manufacture and bogie overhaul and major repairs are undertaken to support the fleets.

Graeme McQueen

Graeme McQueen

Head of Communications, Dublin Chamber

Graeme McQueen is Head of Communications at Dublin Chamber, Ireland’s largest Chamber of commerce which represents more than 1,300 companies across Dublin.

Read more

Graeme was formerly Head of Public Affairs in the Chamber and remains heavily involved in much of the Chamber’s public affairs work, including transport, smart cities and Dublin city centre issues. He is a regular commentator in the Irish media on transport and Dublin issues. Graeme spent almost a decade working as a business journalist and prior to joining the Chamber was Assistant Editor of Business Plus magazine. He has also written in the past for various publications, including the Irish Independent, Irish Daily Mail and Irish Times. He is the author of a book called ‘Start It Up’ (published 2013).

Philip Lee

Philip Lee

Managing Partner, Philip Lee Solicitors

Philip is a leading expert in the area of procurement, competition, trade and construction law.

Read more

Philip advises clients in relation to the largest public utilities projects in the country. His extensive PPP experience includes roads, waste, waste water and electricity PPP projects where he acts for both public and private bodies.

Philip Lee ‘excels in the competition law sphere’. Legal 500, 2016.

As an expert in European and Irish competition law, Philip has used his specialist knowledge and his expertise as a litigator in a variety of sectors including the construction, health, pharmaceuticals, telecommunications, transport and energy sectors.

Philip has a well-established background in energy law and telecommunications regulation from his previous role as a legal advisor in the petroleum industry.

He also worked as a consultant to a multinational enterprise on the application of EU and international law. Philip is thus ideally positioned to advise clients in sectoral-specific regulatory matters.

As a litigator, Philip was the first private lawyer to represent countries before the WTO appellate body. He
acts as an advocate in construction arbitration and has appeared before the ECJ representing clients on matters of European law.

Philip is the author of “Public Procurement”, the first legal book on this topic, published by Butterworths in 1992. He has also published numerous articles on competition law and international trade.

Anne Graham

Anne Graham

Chief Executive Officer, National Transport Authority

Anne Graham was appointed Chief Executive Officer of the National Transport Authority in January 2015.

Read more

Prior to that she served as the Authority’s Director of Public Transport Services.

She graduated from UCD with a degree in Engineering, and is a Chartered Engineer. She holds Masters’ degrees from DCU and UCD.

Anne has worked with the Dublin Local Authorities as a Civil Engineer, as Project Manager on many projects and as an Area Manager in the South West area of Dublin City, bringing local authority services closer to consumers in four local offices.

Jude Carey

Jude Carey

Head of Asset Management, Irish Rail

Jude Carey is Head of Asset Management for Irish Rail Infrastructure.

Read more

He is responsible for developing the Asset Management Capability of the Irish Rail network to be compliant with ISO55001 and for the development of Irish Rail’s Asset Management Information Systems.

He joined Irish Rail in 2007.

Since 2011 he has been an active member of the Asset Management Expert Working Group in the International Union of Railways (UIC). This group’s membership comprises eleven leading European Railways. The purpose of this group is both to share and develop best practice in Rail Asset Management. He is co-author of the UIC publication “A guide to implementing Asset Management in Rail”.

He is a member of the founding committee of the Institute of Asset Management in Ireland.

Derval Cummins

Derval Cummins

B Eng(Civil), MSc (Transport Studies), PG Dip Urban Design, C.Eng MICE MIEI, European Advisory Leader, Transportation Consulting, AECOM

Derval joined AECOM’s Transportation Consulting group in 2016 to lead a range of advisory offerings across Europe.

Read more

She was previously Head of Transport for EY in Ireland. Her global experience includes advising and transport sector clients in Ireland, UK and Southeast Asia. Her capability spans all modes and most aspects of transport including economic and financial analysis, governance, risk management, customer service, contracting, operations, planning and engineering.

Derval has advised clients on transport investment business case development and related matters for over 30 years. She is committed to the improvement of public transport in particular and has a comprehensive understanding of the public transport industry, its capital and operating cost structure and its socio economic impact. She is a keen advocate for through business case processes as a way of delivering the right projects as efficiently as possible.

Ray O’Leary

Ray O’Leary

Management Board, Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport

Ray O’Leary is Assistant Secretary in Ireland’s Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport, dealing with Roads and Road Safety.

Read more

He also has administrative responsibilities for the Air and Rail Accident Investigation Units which operate independently of the Department under EU and international law.  His area covers the Department’s investment, policy and oversight roles in relation to roads, and a range of areas relating to road haulage, freight policy, road safety and regulation of traffic generally, including bodies such as Transport Infrastructure Ireland, the Road Safety Authority and the Medical Bureau of Road Safety.

He previously worked in the Tourism Division and, prior to joining the Department, worked in the Department of Finance and the Department of the Environment.  He has also worked in the former Southern and Eastern Regional Assembly and started his career in UK and Irish local government, after studying Urban and Regional Planning and Civil Engineering.

This event will be of significant interest to anyone with responsibility for our national transport infrastructure including; policy makers, government departments, local authorities, contractors, town planners, civil contractors and engineers, semi-state agencies, researchers and legal advisors to name just a few.

There will be 5 structured CPD points awarded to all attendees at this conference from the CPD certification service. This conference is also CPD Certified by CIRI for 5 structured points.

Royal Marine Hotel, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin

Click here for directions (PDF).

Booking Rate @ €450 + VAT.

CMG Events Conference Discount

  • 10% discount for the third delegate booked or subsequent bookings thereafter from the same company.

The rate to attend includes morning tea/coffee and refreshments on arrival at registration, mid-morning tea/coffee and pastries and full buffet lunch. You will receive the speakers PowerPoint presentations within 24 hours after the event. 

   Telephone:+353 1 2933650

Email: bookings@cmgevents.ie

Booking Rate @ €450 + VAT.

Company Name (required)

Number of Delegates Attending (required)

Delegate's Name(s) (required)

Delegate's Position(s) Within Company (required)

Delegate's Email(s) (required)

Booker's Name (required)

Booker's Email:

Booker's Telephone (required)

Payment Options (required)

We recommend you pay by credit card to ensure you receive the best rate available

Invoicing Address

Accounts Phone Number (required)

Accounts Email (required)

NOTE: Please do not enter your credit card details. A member of our staff will contact you promptly when you have submitted the form.

Terms and Conditions:
Payment for attendance is due within seven days from the date of invoice. This booking is transferable and a substitute attendee may attend on your behalf at no additional cost if you cannot attend. Cancellation of a booking must be received by CMG in writing by email or by post, no later than 14 days prior to the event or course date. Regrettably no cancelations or refunds can be made after this date. Cancellations will be charged an administration fee of 25% plus VAT.

CMG reserve the right to make any necessary changes to the advertised programme including a change of venue. The views expressed by the speakers/tutors are not necessarily those held by the organisers, nor is the organiser responsible for speakers/tutors opinions or statements. Please note CMG will distribute the delegate list to all speakers prior to the event/course to ensure their presentation is relevant to those attending. However, in keeping with current data protection and privacy legislation, the distributed delegate list will not contain telephone or email contact details. Please advise CMG Events if you would like to have your name removed from this list.

We do not sell your data to a third party - we may use your contact details for the purposes of notifying you of other conferences or training courses that we run. If you do not wish for us to contact you again, please let us know by emailing unsubscribe@cmgevents.ie.

To view our Privacy Policy please Click Here

I have read the terms and conditions