• Covid-19 Lessons Learned
  • Sanctions & Fines ● E-Privacy Regulations
  • Brexit ● Breaches ● Emerging Technology

A one-day conference

THIS IS A FULLY VIRTUAL EVENT

Date: 22nd September 2020

This conference aims to provide delegates with the most up to date information on Data Privacy and what to expect over the next 12/18 months. How has Covid-19 affected data privacy and what lessons have been learned over the weeks of lockdown? The introduction of the new ePrivacy Regulations will see stricter rules on how our personal data is used, processed and stored online. We will also explore the role of AI and Machine Learning and the difficulties that arise when coupled with GDPR and delve into multiple case studies to dissect how these have been handled. This and much more will be discussed on the day and is a must attend event for anyone whose role is data protection related.

Sponsored by:

Book your place now!

This conference will be of interest to all businesses in Ireland (large and small) such as, government departments, corporate consultants, retailers, banks, technology companies, healthcare organisations, marketing firms, legal firms, consultants, advisers, Data protection officers, local authorities, semi-state agencies and universities.

 

Full Day Programme

9.15

Conference Chairperson & Opening Remarks

Daragh O Brien, Managing Director at Castlebridge

9.30

Covid 19 – Lessons Learned from a Data Privacy Perspective

Speaker: Katherine O’Keefe, PhD, Head of Training and Research, Ethicist, Castlebridge

  • Data Ethics and the New Normal: the importance of data protection principles post-pandemic
  • Data Protection by Design in Practice: Lessons and learnings from global Covid Response
  • Contact Tracing – research, analysis, guidance development and journalistic commentary – Temperature Scanning and other covid related data privacy concerns

5min Q&A Session

10.00

E-Privacy Regulations 2020

Speaker: TJ McIntyre, Lecturer, UCD, Chair, Civil Liberties Group, Digital Rights Ireland and consultant

  • The EU is currently finalising a new ePrivacy Regulation going beyond the scope of the old law with an impact across a range of sectors – what can we expect
  • Examining the latest text of the ePrivacy Regulation, its overlap with the GDPR, and the practical steps you should be aware of to ensure compliance
  • Telephone privacy, electronic marketing, cookies, and website analytics

5min Q&A Session

10.30 GDPR Complaints and Legal Actions

Speaker: Ronan Lupton, Barrister-at-Law

  • Right to lodge a complaint and take legal action
  • Compensation and liability
  • Common causes of conflict
  • Conflict avoidance strategies

Group Q&A

11.15 Tea/Coffee Break

11.30

Workshop – Data Breaches in practice – working through a real-life breach case study

Speaker: Kate Colleary, Principal, Colleary & Co. Solicitors; Founder and Director Pembroke Privacy and IAPP Country Leader- Ireland. 

  • Applying what we have learned to a live data breach scenario.
  • The DPC’s data breach notification form
  • Issues describing the incident
  • Risk assessment
  • Practical issues that can arise during a breach.

5min Q&A Session

12.00 The PSC (Public Services Card) case study – Personal data processing by public bodies:

Speaker: Fintan Swanton, Senior Data Protection Consultant & MD, Cygnus Consulting Ltd

  • Legal basis for processing by public bodies
  • Data subject rights and public bodies
  • Processing of biometric personal data
  • Processing for statutory purposes – where are the limits?

5min Q&A Session

12.30

 

Sanctions and Fines

Speaker: Sean O Donnell- Byrne Wallace- Litigation & Dispute Resolution Team.

  • Powers of the DPC to Sanction
  • Procedure for imposing sanctions
  • Case study of sanctions
  • Case study of fine

Group Q&A

1.15

Lunch 

1.45 The rise of Adtech, Martech & Trackers – What are the GDPR risks and what does the future hold?

Speaker: Eoin Cannon, BL 

  • The rise of Adtech & Martech
  • Updates to cookie law and regulation
  • Real Time Bidding, what is it and why should we care?
  • How will GDPR shape the future of marketing

5min Q&A Session

2.15

International data transfers: Where in the world are we now?” (BREXIT – US – EEA)

Speaker: Ruth Prendeville Solicitor – Hayes Solicitors Commercial & Business team

  • Standard Contractual Clauses and data transfers to the US.
  • Recent developments in the rules around transferring personal data outside the EEA
  • Focus on transfers to and from the UK post-Brexit.

5min Q&A Session

2.45 AI and machine learning- The Only way is Ethics

Speaker: Hugh Jones- Director and DP Specialist, Sytorus

  • Transparency and user expectations
  • The Ethical approach to designing new technology
  • DPIA- agreeing a criteria checklist for risk assessment of AI

Group Q&A

3.30 Conference Close 

There will be CPD certificates awarded to attendees at this conference.

Accredited for 4 Credit Union CPD Governance and Operations Hours

Please check directly with your association or awarding body to see how many points they will award.

THIS IS A FULLY VIRTUAL EVENT 

Early bird 2 – €435 + VAT  per Person – Normal Rate @ €495 + VAT.

Please note the early bird discount can close sooner than expected once a certain number of seats fill up, therefore your prompt booking is strongly advised to avoid disappointment

CMG Events Conference Discount

  • 10% discount for the third delegate booked or subsequent bookings thereafter from the same company.

 You will receive the speakers PowerPoint presentations within 24 hours after the event. 

Email: bookings@cmgevents.ie

Early bird 2 - €435 + VAT (Full Booking Rate: €495 + VAT)

Company Name (required)

Number of Delegates Attending (required)

Delegate's Name(s) (required)

Delegate's Position(s) Within Company (required)

Delegate's Email(s) (required)

Booker's Name (required)

Booker's Email:

Booker's Telephone (required)

Payment Options (required)

We recommend you pay by credit card to ensure you receive the best rate available

Attendance Options (required)

Please note if you tick undecided, your place will automatically be confirmed to attend virtually seven days before the event unless otherwise stated

Invoicing Address

Accounts Phone Number (required)

Accounts Email (required)

NOTE: Please do not enter your credit card details. A member of our staff will contact you promptly when you have submitted the form.

Terms and Conditions:
Payment for attendance is due within seven days from the date of invoice. This booking is transferable and a substitute attendee may attend on your behalf at no additional cost if you cannot attend. Cancellation of a booking must be received by CMG in writing by email or by post, no later than 14 days prior to the event or course date. Regrettably no cancelations or refunds can be made after this date. Cancellations will be charged an administration fee of 25% plus VAT.

CMG reserve the right to make any necessary changes to the advertised programme including a change of venue. The views expressed by the speakers/tutors are not necessarily those held by the organisers, nor is the organiser responsible for speakers/tutors opinions or statements. Please note CMG will distribute the delegate list to all speakers prior to the event/course to ensure their presentation is relevant to those attending. However, in keeping with current data protection and privacy legislation, the distributed delegate list will not contain telephone or email contact details. Please advise CMG Events if you would like to have your name removed from this list.

We do not sell your data to a third party - we may use your contact details for the purposes of notifying you of other conferences or training courses that we run. If you do not wish for us to contact you again, please let us know by emailing unsubscribe@cmgevents.ie.

To view our Privacy Policy please Click Here

I have read the terms and conditions

TJ McIntyreTJ McIntyre

LECTURER, UCD, CHAIR, CIVIL LIBERTIES GROUP, DIGITAL RIGHTS IRELAND AND CONSULTANT, FP LOGUE SOLICITORS

Dr TJ McIntyre is a Lecturer in Law in the Sutherland School of Law, University College Dublin, the chair of civil liberties group Digital Rights Ireland and a consultant solicitor with FP Logue Solicitors where he specialises in privacy and data protection issues.
Read more

His research looks at information technology law, crime, and civil liberties, with a particular focus on fundamental rights in the online environment. He is a leading commentator on technology law in the national and international media.

Ruth PrendevilleRuth Prendeville

Solicitor – Hayes Solicitors – Commercial & Business team

Ruth is a Solicitor in the Commercial and Business team at Hayes solicitors and advises clients on a wide variety of commercial matters, including those concerning data protection and privacy law.

Read more

She has extensive experience in assisting clients with the policies and procedures required to secure compliance with obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation and related legislation.

Eoin CannonEoin Cannon

Barrister-at-Law

Eoin Cannon is a Barrister and a Data Protection Consultant with broad experience working in both the public and private sector.

Daragh O BrienDaragh O Brien

leading Information Quality, Information Governance, Data Privacy consultant, teacher, & author

For almost two decades he has worked with leading organisations in Ireland, UK, and elsewhere on “Connect the Dots” approaches to managing Information Assets.

Read more

Daragh has also been involved in the development of professional certifications for Data Quality, Data Governance, and Data Protection. He lectures on the Law Society’s Professional Certificate in Data Protection and is a regular commentator on Data Protection and Data Governance issues in the media. Daragh is also Global Privacy Advisor for DAMA International, the world’s leading member organisation for data management professionals

Ronan Lupton

Ronan Lupton

Barrister-at-Law

Ronan Lupton is a practicing barrister specialising in Commercial, Chancery, Regulatory and Media Law (including IP, defamation, data protection and privacy matters).

Read more

Prior to commencing practice at the Irish bar he gained extensive experience in the telecommunications and media landscape with telecommunications giant Verizon. He has acted in numerous media law and data protection cases prior to and post the implementation of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. He has been appointed to a number of government advisory groups over the years concerning Internet content, child protection and data governance and he has acted as a director of the ISPAI and INEX groups. He has lectured extensively on data protection and privacy and is well known in this area of legal practice. He is a member of the Bar of England and Wales since 2019 and he currently chairs the telecommunications trade association ALTO.

Sean O Donnell

partner in the ByrneWallace Litigation & Dispute Resolution Team

Seán has strong experience advising senior management of public-sector and semi-State bodies on regulatory requirements, data protection and designing and implementing GDPR compliant frameworks.

Read more

Seán leads the ByrneWallace team advising clients on the application of the GDPR and data protection law. He understands the environment in which the public sector operates and how to assist his clients to mitigate risks, navigate regulatory requirements and manage public scrutiny. He has expertise in advising on regulatory compliance, powers and functions, enforcement proceedings advising clients on their engagements with the Data Protection Commission.

Seán has led a number of GDPR compliance projects, advising clients on the implementation of a GDPR compliant framework. He is experienced in advising public bodies and private organisations on data subject access requests and personal data breaches. He is a member of International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Kate Colleary

Director and Founder, Pembroke Privacy

Kate is the founder and director of Pembroke Privacy. She is Country Leader for the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP), the world’s largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community.

Read more

Kate is a certified data protection practitioner (CIPP/E IAPP) and a leading expert in Data Protection and Freedom of Information law. She previously led the Data Protection team of an international law firm, has been a qualified practicing solicitor since 1999 and is the Principle of Colleary & Co, a law firm specialising in data protection. She gained an honours degree in law from Trinity College Dublin in 1995.

Hugh Jones

Hugh Jones

Sytorus

Hugh Jones is a co-founder of Sytorus Ltd, a specialised provider of Data Protection training and assessment services.

Read more

With his colleagues, Hugh provides professional Data Protection guidance, and is a frequent speaker at Privacy and Data Management events in Ireland and overseas. Through Sytorus, Hugh offers both general and bespoke training to organisations in the areas of data management and regulatory compliance. Hugh is an experienced project manager, and works with a number of sporting, not-for-profit and membership administration organisations to help them resolve their fund-raising and regulatory challenges. As a certified practitioner, Hugh also supports organisations striving to achieve and maintain compliance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation.

Fintan Swanton

Senior Data Protection Consultant & MD, Cygnus Consulting Ltd

Fintan Swanton is Senior Consultant and Managing Director with Cygnus Consulting Ltd.

Read more

In 2018, the European Commission appointed him to its Multistakeholder Expert Group on Application of the GDPR, providing professional opinions and feedback on how the GDPR should be applied in practice.

He holds a Master of Laws (LLM) Degree specialising in data protection law, a Master of Science (MSc) Degree in Computing, and is a Chartered Engineer. Professional certifications include data protection, information security, information systems auditing, and data privacy solutions engineering.

Fintan was the founding Chairman of the Association of Data Protection Officers (ADPO) and past President of the Irish Computer Society. He collaborates with ADPO on development and presentation of its data protection training programmes.

OneTrust is the #1 most widely used privacy, security and trust technology platform used by more than 5,000 companies to comply with the CCPA, GDPR, ISO27001 and hundreds of the world’s privacy and security laws. OneTrust’s primary offerings include OneTrust Privacy Management Software, OneTrust PreferenceChoice™ consent and preference management software, OneTrust Vendorpedia™ third-party risk management software and vendor risk exchange and OneTrust GRC integrated risk management software. To learn more, visit OneTrust.com or connect on LinkedInTwitter and Facebook.